In the Amazon rainforest, the camp is home to a number of arboreal species and is home to several charismatic species of the world, including tamarind and spider monkeys. Unfortunately for them, their presence makes treetops a major hunting ground for birds of prey, including one of the largest eagles in the world, including Harpy for eagles.
Lots of birds, the largest by any agglomerate weight, can pick up large-sized prey, such as the red-faced monkey and even small deer. Their indifferent appetite means regular feeding is a must, but in an environment where habitat is declining day by day, a reliable source of food is not guaranteed even for people at the top of the food chain. A new study published in the journal Scientific Reports has found that deforestation of harpygals in the Amazon rainforest in Mato Grosso, Brazil has resulted in their children not being able to eat enough. Habitat degradation in the area has led to a sharp decline in the number of suitable prey species in the tent, which means food is growing and it is difficult for parents to find it.
To reach their conclusions, the study authors observed 16 active harpigal nests at different ends of the landscape. Habitat quality varies from place to place, with surrounding forest losses ranging from 0 to 85 percent. They placed pointed camera traps in homes and sliced bones beneath them to determine what eagles were bringing back for their youngsters.
Based on these analyzes, the birds spread 306 predatory animals by hungry harps, most of which were arboreal species. The top three were two-legged loose, brown Capuchin monkeys and gray wool monkeys. As forest damage increased, researchers found that feeding rates decreased and three agglomerates died of starvation in forest-affected areas ranging from 50 to 70 percent at the end of the study. This, combined with the fact that no homes have been found in more than 70 percent of the forest-affected areas, means that there has been a 50 percent forest polarization over which harps have been nested.